KCS Career Center Students Compete in WV SkillsUSA Event

  • News
  • Briana Warner
  • 3/29/2017

The West Virginia SkillsUSA state competition was held on March 31st and April 1st, 2017. Below are both the KCS student results and all of the students who competed. Congratulations to all participating students!

 

WV SkillsUSA KCS Student Results

Gold Medals

   Alexa Adams with model Paiton Underwood: Post-secondary Esthetics

   Samantha Haynes with model Melissa Boggess: Secondary Esthetics

   Kaytlin Kozak: Post-secondary Commercial Baking

   Nathan Williams: Post-secondary Culinary Arts

   Jordan Berry: Secondary HVACR

   Summer Green: Post-secondary Job Interview

   

Silver Medals

   Corey Goff: Manual Lathe

   Tyler Truman: Secondary Firefighting 

   Philip Dahlin: Secondary Job Interview

   Joseph Stewart: Secondary Plumbing

   David Meikle: Post-secondary Plumbing

   Shelby Utt: Post-secondary Cosmetology 

   Brianna Mullins: Secondary Welding Sculpture 

   Carly Walls with model Malia Deel: Secondary Nail Care

   Loretta Rogers with model Lacie O'Dell: Post-secondary Nail Care

 

Bronze Medals

   Kaleb Mullins: Secondary Collision Repair

   William Redmon: Secondary Automotive Service Technology 

   Abigail Woods: Secondary Dental Assisting

 

WV SkillsUSA KCS Student Participants

 

Name

Competition Area

Location of Contest

Jessica Rhoads-Freeman

Architectural Drafting-Secondary

Fairmont State College

William Redmon

Automotive Service Technology

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

Nick Chapmen

Carpentry

WV Carpenters Training Center in Clarksburg

Kaleb Mullins

Collision Repair- Secondary

United Technical Center

Hannah McKnight

Commercial Baking- Secondary

Fairmont State College

Kaytlin Kozak

Commercial Baking- Adult

Fairmont State College

Shelby Utt

Cosmetology- Adult

United Technical Center

Hannah Pullen

Cosmetology- Secondary

United Technical Center

Nathan Williams

Culinary- Adult

Fairmont State College

Andrew Kinder

Culinary- Secondary

Fairmont State College

Abigail Woods

Dental Assisting

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

Joshua Anderson

Electrical Construction Wiring- Secondary

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

Robert Mullins

Electrical Construction Wiring- Adult

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

Samantha Haynes

Esthetics- Secondary

United Technical Center

Melissa Boggess

Esthetics- Secondary Model

Alexa Adams

Esthetics- Adult

United Technical Center

Paiton Underwood

Esthetics- Adult Model

Adam Manley

Extemporaneous Speaking

Fairmont State College

Tyler Truman

Firefighting

Clarksburg North View Fire Station

Jordan Berry

HVACR

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

Phillip Dahlin

Job Interview- Secondary

Fairmont State College

Summer Green

Job Interview-Adult

Fairmont State College

Brooke Burdette

Job Skill Demo- Open

Fairmont State College

Abrigail Atkisson

Job Skill Demo- Open Model

Fairmont State College

Lorette Rogers

Nail Care-Adult

United Technical Center

Lacis O'Dell

Nail Care-Adult Model

Karley Walls

Nail Care- Secondary

United Technical Center

Malia Deel

Nail Care-  Secondary Model

David Meikle

Plumbing-Adult

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

Joseph Sanchez

Plumbing-Secondary

Monongalia Tech Ed Center

James Sanchez

Prepared Speech

Fairmont State College

Angel Allen

T-Shirt Design

Fairmont State College

Kevin Osborne

TeamWorks

Fairmont State University Airplane Hanger

Clifford McDonald

TeamWorks

Brandon Hughart

TeamWorks

Jonathan Miller

TeamWorks

Michael Hackney

Welding - Secondary

United Technical Center 3/31

Jordan Rhodes

Welding- Adult

United Technical Center 3/31

Brianna Mullins

Welding Art/Sculpture

Fairmont State College

Logan Quinn

Welding Fabrication

United Technical Center

Jacob Barlow

Welding Fabrication

Colton Adkins

Welding Fabrication

Hunter Sears

Officer Candidate

Fairmont State College